136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
136 24 AVE NW, Calgary, AB T2M 1W9
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$ 689,900
Est. payment | /mo

3 Beds

3 Baths

1,112 SqFt

$ 689,900
Est. payment | /mo

3 Beds

3 Baths

1,112 SqFt

Key Details

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Semi Detached (Half Duplex)

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,112 sqft

Price per Sqft $620

Subdivision Tuxedo Park

MLS® Listing ID A2311950

Style Attached-Side by Side,Bungalow

Bedrooms 3

Full Baths 3

Year Built 1994

Annual Tax Amount $3,235

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 2,992 Sqft

Acres 0.07

Property Sub-Type Semi Detached (Half Duplex)

Source Calgary

Property Description

Exceptional opportunity in a highly sought-after inner-city location, just minutes to downtown Calgary and within walking distance to trendy shops, restaurants, cafés, transit, parks, schools, and countless everyday amenities. This unique renovated raised bungalow half duplex combines exceptional functionality, quality craftsmanship, and timeless character, originally built by the Petrin Brothers. The bright and spacious main floor is highlighted by vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, large windows, and an open-concept design that creates an inviting atmosphere throughout. The beautifully updated kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a dual-door oven, a touchless faucet, and a large peninsula island. The adjoining dining area and living room beyond offer excellent flow and are accented by a gas fireplace and a large bay window. The main level features two spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including an impressive primary retreat complete with a walk-in closet, a private balcony overlooking the yard, and a luxurious ensuite featuring heated floors. The fully developed walkout basement provides outstanding additional living space with large windows and a separate entrance, creating endless possibilities for extended family, guests, a home office, or recreation space. This level features a huge family room with a custom wet bar, an additional bedroom, a full bathroom, storage areas, and direct access to the private courtyard-style outdoor living space. Outside, the property features a low-maintenance exterior with stucco and brick detailing, a private, secluded yard, and a single detached garage. Rarely do properties like this become available, a quality-built inner-city bungalow with a fully finished walkout basement, exceptional versatility, and an unbeatable location offering quick access to downtown and all major amenities.